explore:

Pristaulacus niger (Shuckard, 1841)

This is a nomenclatural report, not a taxon page. Back to search.
Type data
Type locality: Inhabits North America [ North America]
Type sex: unknown
Taxonomic history
Aulacus niger : Shuckard, 1841: 124 (original description) unknown, deposited at [unknown], labels: "Inhabits North America", mx_id: 961
Aulacus niger: Shuckard, W. E. 1841: 124 (genus transfer)
Aulacus ater: Westwood, J. O. 1841: 538 (synonymy (unspecified))
Aulacus abbottii: Westwood, J. O. 1841: 538 (synonymy (unspecified))
Pristaulacus abbottii: Kieffer, J. J. 1900: 338 (misspelling, synonymized)
Deraiodontus niger: Bradley, J. C. 1901: 321 (genus transfer)
Pristaulacus niger: Ashmead, W. H. 1901: 278
Oleisoprister abbottii: Bradley, J. C. 1901: 325, 326 (synonymy (unspecified))
Deraiodontus ater: Kieffer, J. J. 1904: 8 (synonymy (unspecified))
Pristaulacus (Pristaulacus) hopkinsii: Bradley, J. C. 1908: 127 (synonymy (unspecified))
Pristaulacus aterrimus: Kieffer, J. J. 1911: 230 (synonymy (unspecified))
Pristaulacus floridana: Rohwer, S. A. 1913: 534 (synonymy (unspecified))
Aulacostethus ater: Townes, H. K. 1950: 95 (synonymy (unspecified))
Pristaulacus ater: Walkley, L. M. 1967: 284 (synonymy (unspecified))
Details
Name: niger
Author, year: Shuckard, 1841
ICZN Group: species
Current combination:Pristaulacus niger (Shuckard, 1841)
Original publication
Reference:Shuckard, W. E. 1841. On the Aulacidae, a family of Hymenoptera pupivora: and that Trigonalys is one of its components: with the description of a British species of this genus, and incidental remarks upon their collateral affinities. Entomologist 1: 115-1
Page validated on:124For reference only, there is no concept of page priority in the ICZN.
Page of first occurance:
Original combination
Genus: Aulacus
Record details
Last updator: Matt Yoder
Creator: Andy Deans
Created on: about 18 years ago
Last updated: 6 months ago
Synonyms

Tags
note, by Andy Deans, over 17 years ago
notes:
ref: Ashmead, W. H. 1901.

in key, by Andy Deans, over 17 years ago
notes:
ref: Bradley, J. C. 1908.

host(s), by Andy Deans, over 17 years ago
notes:
ref: Bradley, J. C. 1908.

tarsal claw, by Andy Deans, over 17 years ago
notes: fig. 42
ref: Bradley, J. C. 1908.

locality record, by Andy Deans, over 17 years ago
notes: New York
ref: Bradley, J. C. 1928.

cataloged, by Andy Deans, over 17 years ago
notes:
ref: Carlson, R. W. 1979.

potential host, by Andy Deans, over 17 years ago
notes: emerged from trunk sections of Pinus elliottii var. elliottii; cerambycids that also emerged are Neacanthocinus obsoletus and Xylotrechus sagittatus sagittatus)
ref: Haack, R. A., and R. C. Wilkinson. 1987.

biology, by Andy Deans, over 17 years ago
notes: pseudoscorpion, Dendrochermus cf. morosus (Banks), phoretic on P. niger
ref: Haack, R. A., and R. C. Wilkinson. 1987.

cataloged, by Andy Deans, over 17 years ago
notes:
ref: Hedicke, H. 1939.

note, by Andy Deans, over 17 years ago
notes:
ref: Kieffer, J. J. 1902.

in key, by Andy Deans, over 17 years ago
notes:
ref: Kieffer, J. J. 1904.

note, by Andy Deans, over 17 years ago
notes:
ref: Kieffer, J. J. 1904.

redescribed, by Andy Deans, over 17 years ago
notes:
ref: Kieffer, J. J. 1912.

locality record, by Andy Deans, over 17 years ago
notes: Virginia
ref: Smith, D. R. 1991.

in key, by Andy Deans, over 17 years ago
notes: mid-Atlantic states
ref: Smith, D. R. 1996.

host(s), by Andy Deans, over 17 years ago
notes:
ref: Smith, D. R. 1996.

illustrated, by Andy Deans, over 17 years ago
notes: figs. 26-28
ref: Smith, D. R. 1996.

listed, by Andy Deans, over 17 years ago
notes:
ref: Viereck, H. L. 1916.


Existing Identifiers
Record has no attached identifiers.

New search