explore:

Pristaulacus bilobatus (Provancher, 1878)

This is a nomenclatural report, not a taxon page. Back to search.
Type data
Type locality: Quebec [Canada: Quebec]
Type sex: male
Type repository: ULQC, Canada, Quebec, University of Laval
Taxonomic history
Aulacus bilobatus : Provancher, 1878: 237 (original description) male, deposited at [unknown], labels: "Quebec", mx_id: 848
Aulacus bilobatus: Provancher, A. L. 1878: 237 (genus transfer)
Pristaulacus bilobus: Ashmead, W. H. 1901: 278 (misspelling)
Odontaulacus bilobatus: Bradley, J. C. 1908: 124 (genus transfer)
Aulacostethus bilobatus: Townes, H. K. 1950: 109 (genus transfer)
Pristaulacus bilobatus: Carlson, R. W. 1979: 1112
Details
Name: bilobatus
Author, year: Provancher, 1878
ICZN Group: species
Current combination:Pristaulacus bilobatus (Provancher, 1878)
Original publication
Reference:Provancher, A. L. 1878. Faune Canadienne Les Insectes— Hyménoptères. Naturaliste Canadien (Quebec) 10:225-238.
Page validated on:237For reference only, there is no concept of page priority in the ICZN.
Page of first occurance:
Original combination
Genus: Aulacus
Record details
Last updator: Matt Yoder
Creator: Andy Deans
Created on: about 18 years ago
Last updated: 5 months ago
Synonyms

Existing Identifiers
Record has no attached identifiers.

New search