explore:

Evania albofacialis Cameron, 1887

This is a nomenclatural report, not a taxon page. Back to search.
Type data
Type locality: Panama, Volcan Chiriqui 2000-3000 feet (Champion)
Type sex: male
Type repository: BMNH, United Kingdom, London, The Natural History Museum [formerly British Museum (Natural History)]
Taxonomic history
Evania albofacialis : Cameron, 1887 (original description) holotype male, deposited at BMNH, labels: "Panama, Volcan Chiriqui 2000-3000 feet (Champion)", mx_id: 332
Evania albofacialis : Cameron, P. 1887: 426-427 (invalid spelling)
Evania albofascialis : Schletterer, A. 1889: 290 (misspelling)
Evania (Evania) albofacialis : Hedicke, H. 1939: 17
Details
Name: albofacialis
Author, year: Cameron, 1887
ICZN Group: species
Current combination:Evania albofacialis Cameron, 1887
Original orthography: albo-facialis
Original publication
Reference:Cameron, P. 1887. Insecta Hymenoptera Families Tenthredinidae-Chrysididae. Pp. 422-432 in: Biologia Centrali-Americana (Contributions to the Knowledge of the Fauna and Flora of Mexico and Central-America). Godman, Salvin (eds.) . 473 pp.
Page validated on:For reference only, there is no concept of page priority in the ICZN.
Page of first occurance:426
Notes
Merged with other record at point of adding "original spelling field".
Original combination
Genus: Evania
Record details
Last updator: Matt Yoder
Creator: Andy Deans
Created on: over 18 years ago
Last updated: 6 months ago
Synonyms

Existing Identifiers
Record has no attached identifiers.

New search