explore:

Prosevania enderleiniana (Hedicke, 1939)

This is a nomenclatural report, not a taxon page. Back to search.
Type data
Type locality: Java [ Indonesia]
Type sex: male
Type repository: CUIC, USA, New York, Ithaca, Cornell University
Taxonomic history
Evania enderleiniana : Hedicke, 1939 (original description) holotype male, deposited at [unknown], labels: "Java", mx_id: 609
Evania enderleini: Bradley, J. C. 1908: 167-168 (junior homonym)
Evania (Evania) enderleiniana: Hedicke, H. 1939: 13 (genus transfer)
Prosevania enderleiniana: Deans, A. R. 2005: 81
Details
Name: enderleiniana
Author, year: Hedicke, 1939
ICZN Group: species
Current combination:Prosevania enderleiniana (Hedicke, 1939)
Original publication
Reference:Hedicke, H. 1939. Evaniidae. In: Hymenoptorum Catalogus. H. Hedicke (ed.) Pars 9. Dr. W. Junk. ‘s-Gravenhage. 50 pp. [in German]
Page validated on:For reference only, there is no concept of page priority in the ICZN.
Page of first occurance:
Notes
originally described as Evania enderleini Bradley, 1908; name emendation proposed by Hedicke (1939) to remove homonymy with Evania enderleini Szépligeti, 1908
Original combination
Genus: Evania
Record details
Last updator: Matt Yoder
Creator: Andy Deans
Created on: over 18 years ago
Last updated: 5 months ago
Synonyms

Existing Identifiers
Record has no attached identifiers.

New search