explore:

Evania magrettii Schletterer, 1889

This is a nomenclatural report, not a taxon page. Back to search.
Type data
Type locality: Celebes [ Indonesia]
Type sex: male
Type repository: HNHM, Hungary, Budapest, Hungarian Natural History Museum
Taxonomic history
Evania magrettii : Schletterer, 1889 (original description) holotype male, deposited at [unknown], labels: "Celebes", mx_id: 377
Evania magrettii: Schletterer, A. 1889: 160-161
Acanthinevania magretti: Bradley, J. C. 1908: 173 (genus transfer, misspelling)
Evania (Evania) magrettii: Hedicke, H. 1939: 14
Details
Name: magrettii
Author, year: Schletterer, 1889
ICZN Group: species
Current combination:Evania magrettii Schletterer, 1889
Original publication
Reference:Schletterer, A. 1889. Die Hymenopteren – Gruppe der Evaniiden I. Annalen des k.k. Naturhistorischen Hofmuseums 4:107-180.
Page validated on:For reference only, there is no concept of page priority in the ICZN.
Page of first occurance:
Original combination
Genus: Evania
Record details
Last updator: Matt Yoder
Creator: Andy Deans
Created on: over 18 years ago
Last updated: 5 months ago
Synonyms

Existing Identifiers
Record has no attached identifiers.

New search