explore:

Evania cribrata Semenow, 1892

This is a nomenclatural report, not a taxon page. Back to search.
Type data
Type locality: sine ulla indicatione incolatus, a cl. Lederer anno 1867 accepta; verisimiliter e subregione mediterranea (sensu zoogeographico) regionis palaearcticae [ Mediterranean]
Type notes: type(s) lost?
Taxonomic history
Evania cribrata : Semenow, 1892 (original description) [sex unknown], deposited at [unknown], labels: "sine ulla indicatione incolatus, a cl. Lederer anno 1867 accepta; verisimiliter e subregione mediterranea (sensu zoogeographico) regionis palaearcticae", mx_id: 352
Evania cribrata: Semenow, A. 1892: 198-199
Evania schlettereri: Kohl, F. F. 1892: 231-232 (synonymy (unspecified))
Evania schlettererii: Dalla Torre, C. G. d. 1902: 1084 (misspelling, synonymized)
Evania (Evania) cribrata: Hedicke, H. 1939: 8
Details
Name: cribrata
Author, year: Semenow, 1892
ICZN Group: species
Current combination:Evania cribrata Semenow, 1892
Original publication
Reference:Semenow, A. 1892a. Revisio Hymenopterorum Musei Zoologici Academiae Caesareae Scientiarum Petropolitanae. III. Familia Evaniidae. Mélanges Biologiques tirés du Bulletin de l’Académie Impériale des Sciences de St.-Pétersbourg 13 (2): 197-218. [in Latin] {published January, 1892}
Page validated on:For reference only, there is no concept of page priority in the ICZN.
Page of first occurance:
Original combination
Genus: Evania
Record details
Last updator: Matt Yoder
Creator: Andy Deans
Created on: over 18 years ago
Last updated: 6 months ago
Synonyms

Existing Identifiers
Record has no attached identifiers.

New search