explore:

Pristaulacus lateritius (Shuckard, 1841)

This is a nomenclatural report, not a taxon page. Back to search.
Type data
Type locality: Inhabits New Holland [ Australia]
Taxonomic history
Aulacus lateritius : Shuckard, 1841: 125 (original description) [sex unknown], deposited at [unknown], labels: "Inhabits New Holland", mx_id: 947
Aulacus lateritius: Shuckard, W. E. 1841: 125 (genus transfer)
Aulacus congener: Westwood, J. O. 1843: 267 (synonymy (unspecified))
Pristaulacus lateritius: Kieffer, J. J. 1902: 13
Pristaulacus congener: Kieffer, J. J. 1902: 13 (synonymy (unspecified))
Aulacostethus lateritius: Crosskey, R. W. 1953: 759 (genus transfer)
Details
Name: lateritius
Author, year: Shuckard, 1841
ICZN Group: species
Current combination:Pristaulacus lateritius (Shuckard, 1841)
Original publication
Reference:Shuckard, W. E. 1841. On the Aulacidae, a family of Hymenoptera pupivora: and that Trigonalys is one of its components: with the description of a British species of this genus, and incidental remarks upon their collateral affinities. Entomologist 1: 115-1
Page validated on:125For reference only, there is no concept of page priority in the ICZN.
Page of first occurance:
Original combination
Genus: Aulacus
Record details
Last updator: Matt Yoder
Creator: Andy Deans
Created on: about 18 years ago
Last updated: 6 months ago
Synonyms

Existing Identifiers
Record has no attached identifiers.

New search