explore:

Pristaulacus gloriator (Fabricius, 1804)

This is a nomenclatural report, not a taxon page. Back to search.
Type data
Type locality: Habitat in Germ. Dom. Smidt [ Germany]
Type sex: female
Type repository: ZMUC, Zoological Museum, Entomology Department, Universitetsparken 15, DK-2100 København [=Copenhagen] Ø, Denmark
Taxonomic history
Bassus gloriator : Fabricius, 1804: 99 (original description) female, deposited at [unknown], labels: "Habitat in Germ. Dom. Smidt", mx_id: 927
Bassus gloriator: Fabricius, J. C. 1804: 99 (genus transfer)
Ichneumon gloriator: Thunberg, C. P. 1822: 269 (genus transfer)
Aulacus flagellatus: Nees von Esenbeck, C. G. 1834: 305 (synonymy (unspecified))
Aulacus erichsonii: Westwood, J. O. 1841: 537 (synonymy (unspecified))
Aulacus fasciatus: Kriechbaumer, J. 1883: 143 (synonymy (unspecified))
Pristaulacus gloriator: Kieffer, J. J. 1900: 338
Aulacostethus gloriator: Györfi, J. 1964: 51 (genus transfer)
Details
Name: gloriator
Author, year: Fabricius, 1804
ICZN Group: species
Current combination:Pristaulacus gloriator (Fabricius, 1804)
Original publication
Reference:Fabricius, J. C. 1804. Systema Piezatorum, Secundum Ordines, Genera, Species, Adiectis, Synonymus, Locis, Observationibus, Descriptionibus. Brunsvige, Apud Carolum Reichard. iii-xiv + 438 pp. + 1-30. [in Latin]
Page validated on:99For reference only, there is no concept of page priority in the ICZN.
Page of first occurance:
Original combination
Genus: Bassus
Record details
Last updator: Matt Yoder
Creator: Andy Deans
Created on: about 18 years ago
Last updated: 5 months ago
Synonyms

Tags
head, by Andy Deans, almost 17 years ago
notes: Fig. 12. dorsal view Fig. 32. lateral view
ref: Turrisi, G. F. 2007.

mesosoma, by Andy Deans, almost 17 years ago
notes: Fig. 52. lateral, anterior mesosoma
ref: Turrisi, G. F. 2007.


Existing Identifiers
Record has no attached identifiers.

New search