explore:

Pristaulacus variegatus (Shuckard, 1841)

This is a nomenclatural report, not a taxon page. Back to search.
Type data
Type locality: Inhabits New Holland [Australia: New South Wales]
Type sex: female
Type notes: "A specimen from Sydney is in my own collection" {type destroyed; M. Madl, pers. comm. to A. R. Deans}
Taxonomic history
Aulacus variegatus : Shuckard, 1841: 125 (original description) female, deposited at [unknown], labels: "Inhabits New Holland", mx_id: 854
Aulacus variegatus: Shuckard, W. E. 1841: 125 (genus transfer)
Aulacus apicalis: Westwood, J. O. 1841: 538 (synonymy (unspecified))
Pristaulacus variegatus: Kieffer, J. J. 1904: 455
Pristaulacus apicalis: Kieffer, J. J. 1904: 455 (synonymy (unspecified))
Pristaulacus pulchricornis: Kieffer, J. J. 1911: 227 (synonymy (unspecified))
Aulacostethus variegatus: Crosskey, R. W. 1953: 759, 761 (genus transfer)
Aulacostethus apicalis: Riek, E. F. 1970: 903 (synonymy (unspecified))
Details
Name: variegatus
Author, year: Shuckard, 1841
ICZN Group: species
Current combination:Pristaulacus variegatus (Shuckard, 1841)
Original publication
Reference:Shuckard, W. E. 1841. On the Aulacidae, a family of Hymenoptera pupivora: and that Trigonalys is one of its components: with the description of a British species of this genus, and incidental remarks upon their collateral affinities. Entomologist 1: 115-1
Page validated on:125For reference only, there is no concept of page priority in the ICZN.
Page of first occurance:
Original combination
Genus: Aulacus
Record details
Last updator: Matt Yoder
Creator: Andy Deans
Created on: about 18 years ago
Last updated: 6 months ago
Synonyms

Existing Identifiers
Record has no attached identifiers.

New search