explore:

Prosevania tenuicornis (Kieffer, 1916)

This is a nomenclatural report, not a taxon page. Back to search.
Type data
Type locality: Mindanao, Butuan [ Philippines]
Type sex: male
Type notes: type(s) lost?
Taxonomic history
Evania tenuicornis : Kieffer, 1916 (original description) male, deposited at [unknown], labels: "Mindanao, Butuan", mx_id: 679
Evania tenuicornis: Kieffer, J. J. 1916: 328-329 (genus transfer)
Evania (Evania) enuicornis: Hedicke, H. 1939: 17 (genus transfer, misspelling)
Prosevania tenuicornis: Baltazar, C. R. 1966: 158
Details
Name: tenuicornis
Author, year: Kieffer, 1916
ICZN Group: species
Current combination:Prosevania tenuicornis (Kieffer, 1916)
Original publication
Reference:Kieffer, J. J. 1916. Evaniiden (Hymenoptera) der Philippinen. Philippine Journal of Science 11:317-346.
Page validated on:For reference only, there is no concept of page priority in the ICZN.
Page of first occurance:
Original combination
Genus: Evania
Record details
Last updator: Matt Yoder
Creator: Andy Deans
Created on: over 18 years ago
Last updated: 6 months ago
Synonyms

Existing Identifiers
Record has no attached identifiers.

New search