explore:

Evania fulvospina Cameron, 1906

This is a nomenclatural report, not a taxon page. Back to search.
Type data
Type locality: Cape Colony, Cape Town [ South Africa]
Type notes: type(s) lost?
Taxonomic history
Evania fulvospina : Cameron, 1906 (original description) [sex unknown], deposited at [unknown], labels: "Cape Colony, Cape Town", mx_id: 368
Evania fulvospina: Cameron, P. 1906: 21
Evania fulvispina: Kieffer, J. J. 1912: 86-87 (misspelling)
Evania (Evania) fulvispina: Hedicke, H. 1939: 11 (misspelling)
Details
Name: fulvospina
Author, year: Cameron, 1906
ICZN Group: species
Current combination:Evania fulvospina Cameron, 1906
Original publication
Reference:Cameron, P. 1906. Descriptions of new species of parasitic Hymenoptera chiefly in the collection of the South African Museum, Capetown. Annals of the South African Museum 5:17-186.
Page validated on:For reference only, there is no concept of page priority in the ICZN.
Page of first occurance:
Original combination
Genus: Evania
Record details
Last updator: Matt Yoder
Creator: Andy Deans
Created on: over 18 years ago
Last updated: 6 months ago
Synonyms

Existing Identifiers
Record has no attached identifiers.

New search