explore:

Evania caspia Eichwald, 1830

This is a nomenclatural report, not a taxon page. Back to search.
Type data
Type locality: Hab. in littore maris caspii, Bakuae [ Azerbaijan]
Type notes: type(s) lost?
Taxonomic history
Evania caspia : Eichwald, 1830 (original description) [sex unknown], deposited at [unknown], labels: "Hab. in littore maris caspii, Bakuae", mx_id: 359
Evania caspia: Eichwald, E. 1830: 214
Evania dimidiata: Spinola, M. 1838: 439 (synonymy (unspecified))
Evania abyssinica: Westwood, J. O. 1841: 536 (synonymy (unspecified))
Evania thoracica: Guérin-Méneville, F. E. 1844: 39 (synonymy (unspecified); also junior homonym of Evania thoracica Blanchard, 1840)
Evania (Evania) dimidiata: Hedicke, H. 1939: 8-9, 11 (synonymy (unspecified))
Details
Name: caspia
Author, year: Eichwald, 1830
ICZN Group: species
Current combination:Evania caspia Eichwald, 1830
Original publication
Reference:Eichwald, E. 1830. Zoologia specialis, quam expositis animalibus tum vivis, tum fossilibus potissimum Rossiae in universum et Poloniae in specie, in usum lectionum publicarum in Universitate Caesarea Vilnensi habendarum edidit. Vol. 2. Josephi Zawadski, Vilnae. 323 pp. + plates I-II. [in Latin]
Page validated on:For reference only, there is no concept of page priority in the ICZN.
Page of first occurance:
Original combination
Genus: Evania
Record details
Last updator: Matt Yoder
Creator: Andy Deans
Created on: over 18 years ago
Last updated: 6 months ago
Synonyms

Existing Identifiers
Record has no attached identifiers.

New search