explore:

Evania appendigaster (Linnaeus, 1758)

This is a nomenclatural report, not a taxon page. Back to search.
Type data
Type locality: habitat in America [ Nearctic/Neotropical]
Type repository: LSUK, United Kingdom, London, Linnean Society
Type notes: type in box 14 under Sphex
Taxonomic history
Ichneumon appendigaster : Linnaeus, 1758 (original description) syntype male, deposited at LSUK, labels: "habitat in America", http://www.linnean-online.org/16207/; syntype male, deposited at LSUK, labels: "[unknown]", http://www.linnean-online.org/16208/; holotype [sex unknown], deposited at [unknown], labels: "B.M.TYPE HYM. 3a.291 Evania Peringueyi Cam Type Cape P. Cameron Coll. 1914-110", B.M.TYPE.HYM. 3a.291
Ichneumon appendigaster: Linnaeus, C. 1758: 566 (genus transfer)
Sphex appendigaster: Linnaeus, C. 1767: 930 (genus transfer)
Ichneumon niger: de Geer, C. 1773: 594 (synonymy (unspecified))
Evania appendigaster: Fabricius, J. C. 1775: 345
Evania laevigata: Olivier, G. A. 1792: 452 (synonymy (unspecified))
Evania appendagaster: Samouelle, G. 1819: 268 (misspelling)
Evania unicolor: Say, T. 1824: 57-58 (synonymy (unspecified))
Evania desjardinsi: Blanchard. 1840: 299 (synonymy (unspecified))
Evania fuscipes: Spinola, M. 1840: 246 (synonymy (unspecified); in error)
Evania affinis: Le Guillou, M. 1841: 326 (synonymy (unspecified))
Evania desjardinsii: Westwood, J. O. 1843: 242 (misspelling, synonymized)
Evania cubae: Guérin-Méneville, F. E. 1844: 405 (synonymy (unspecified))
Evania desjardini: Dalla Torre, C. G. d. 1902: 1078 (misspelling, synonymized)
Evania peringueyi: Cameron, P. 1906: 19-20 (synonymy (unspecified))
Evania broeliythyllus: Anonymous. 1914: 123 (nomen nudum)
Evania broeliythyllus: Yasumatsu, K. 1936: 362 (nomen nudum)
Evania (Evania) appendigaster: Hedicke, H. 1939: 4-8, 10, 12, 17, 23
Evania niger: Hedicke, H. 1939: 6 (synonymy (unspecified))
Evania appendigastra: Hedqvist, K. J. 1973: 178-179 (misspelling)
Details
Name: appendigaster
Author, year: Linnaeus, 1758
ICZN Group: species
Current combination:Evania appendigaster (Linnaeus, 1758)
Original publication
Reference:Linnaeus, C. 1758. Systema Naturae, Edito Decima, Tomus I., Impensis Direct. Laurentii Salvii. i-ii + 1-824. [in Latin]
Page validated on:For reference only, there is no concept of page priority in the ICZN.
Page of first occurance:
Original combination
Genus: Ichneumon
Record details
Last updator: Matt Yoder
Creator: Andy Deans
Created on: about 16 years ago
Last updated: about 1 month ago
Synonyms

Tags
locality record, by Andy Deans, over 15 years ago
notes: Ascension Island
ref: Ashmole, N. P., and M. J. Ashmole. 1997.

habitus, by Andy Deans, about 15 years ago
notes: Fig. 62 photograph
ref: Costa Lima, A. M. 1962.

taxonomic note, by Andy Deans, about 15 years ago
notes: type in box 14 at LSUK
ref: Day, M. C., and M. G. Fitton. 1978.

locality record, by Andy Deans, over 15 years ago
notes: collected in SE Cuba
ref: Ferrer, E. P., and J. L. F. Triana. 2004.

taxonomic note, by Andy Deans, about 15 years ago
notes: note on specimens in Linnean collection and correspondence concerning the type specimen
ref: Fitton, M. G. 1978.

checklist, by Andy Deans, over 15 years ago
notes: in list of specimens at Midway Arthropod Collection
ref: Gonsalves, T. M. P. 2003.

biology, by Andy Deans, over 15 years ago
notes: "cockroach" parasite
ref: Myers, J. G. 1934.

listed, by Andy Deans, over 15 years ago
notes: recorded on ship transporting rice in the tropics
ref: Myers, J. G. 1934.


Type Specimen Images

click for details

24986_mximage24987_mximage24988_mximage24989_mximage24990_mximage25098_mximage25099_mximage25100_mximage25101_mximage
Existing Identifiers
Record has no attached identifiers.

New search