explore:

Semaeomyia catharinensis Enderlein, 1909

This is a nomenclatural report, not a taxon page. Back to search.
Type data
Type locality: Süd-Brasilien. Santa Catharina. Gesammelt von Lüderwaldt [Brazil: Santa Catarina]
Type sex: male
Type repository: ZMPA, Poland, Warszawa [=Warsaw], Polish Academy of Science, Museum of the Institute of Zoology
Taxonomic history
Semaeomyia catharinensis : Enderlein, 1909: 260 (original description) holotype male, deposited at ZMPA, labels: "Süd-Brasilien. Santa Catharina. Gesammelt von Lüderwaldt", mx_id: 698
Semaeomyia catharinensis: Enderlein, G. 1909: 260
Brachygaster catharinensis: Kieffer, J. J. 1912: 42 (genus transfer)
Brachygaster (Semaeomyia) batharinensis: Hedicke, H. 1939: 36 (genus transfer, misspelling)
Details
Name: catharinensis
Author, year: Enderlein, 1909
ICZN Group: species
Current combination:Semaeomyia catharinensis Enderlein, 1909
Original publication
Reference:Enderlein, G. 1909. Neue Evaniiden aus Formosa und Südamerika. Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 70:262.
Page validated on:260For reference only, there is no concept of page priority in the ICZN.
Page of first occurance:
Original combination
Genus: Semaeomyia
Record details
Last updator: Matt Yoder
Creator: Andy Deans
Created on: about 16 years ago
Last updated: about 1 month ago
Synonyms

Tags
description, by Alex Vanderby, over 15 years ago
notes: male
ref: Enderlein, G. 1909.

taxonomic note, by Alex Vanderby, over 15 years ago
notes: note on condition ad location of type material
ref: Huflejt, T. 1996.


Type Specimen Images

click for details

24253_mximage24254_mximage24255_mximage24256_mximage24257_mximage
Existing Identifiers
Record has no attached identifiers.

New search