explore:

Hyptia hirsuta (Taschenberg, 1891)

This is a nomenclatural report, not a taxon page. Back to search.
Type data
Type locality: Ouropreto (Brasil) [ Brazil]
Type sex: female
Type repository: MLUH, Germany, Halle a.S, Martin-Luther-Universität, Wissenschaftsbereich Zoologie
Taxonomic history
Evania hirsuta : Taschenberg, 1891 (original description) holotype female, deposited at MLUH, labels: "Ouropreto (Brasil)", mx_id: 499
Evania hirsuta: Taschenberg, E. L. 1891: 14 (genus transfer)
Hyptia hirta: Kieffer, J. J. 1904: 26 (misspelling)
Hyptia hirsuta: Bradley, J. C. 1908: 186
Details
Name: hirsuta
Author, year: Taschenberg, 1891
ICZN Group: species
Current combination:Hyptia hirsuta (Taschenberg, 1891)
Original publication
Reference:Taschenberg, E. L. 1891. Zu den Hymenopteren-Gattungen Evania und Gasteruption. Berliner Entomologische Zeitschrift 36: 11-16. [in German]
Page validated on:For reference only, there is no concept of page priority in the ICZN.
Page of first occurance:
Original combination
Genus: Evania
Record details
Last updator: Matt Yoder
Creator: Andy Deans
Created on: about 16 years ago
Last updated: about 1 month ago
Synonyms

Existing Identifiers
Record has no attached identifiers.

New search