explore:

Evaniella rufa (Taschenberg, 1891)

This is a nomenclatural report, not a taxon page. Back to search.
Type data
Type locality: Tucuman, Mendoza [ Argentina]
Type sex: female
Type repository: MLUH, Germany, Halle a.S, Martin-Luther-Universität, Wissenschaftsbereich Zoologie
Taxonomic history
Evania rufa : Taschenberg, 1891 (original description) female, deposited at [unknown], labels: "Tucuman, Mendoza", mx_id: 464
Evania rufa: Taschenberg, E. L. 1891: 13 (genus transfer)
Evania taschenbergi: Schulz, W. A. 1906: 134-135 (unnecessary new name)
Evania (Evania) taschenbergi: Hedicke, H. 1939: 22-23 (unnecessary new name)
Evaniella rufa: Deans, A. R. 2005: 52
Details
Name: rufa
Author, year: Taschenberg, 1891
ICZN Group: species
Current combination:Evaniella rufa (Taschenberg, 1891)
Original publication
Reference:Taschenberg, E. L. 1891. Zu den Hymenopteren-Gattungen Evania und Gasteruption. Berliner Entomologische Zeitschrift 36: 11-16. [in German]
Page validated on:For reference only, there is no concept of page priority in the ICZN.
Page of first occurance:
Original combination
Genus: Evania
Record details
Last updator: Matt Yoder
Creator: Andy Deans
Created on: about 16 years ago
Last updated: about 1 month ago
Synonyms

Existing Identifiers
Record has no attached identifiers.

New search