explore:

Acanthinevania szepligeti Bradley, 1908

This is a nomenclatural report, not a taxon page. Back to search.
Type data
Type locality: New South Wales [Australia: New South Wales]
Type sex: female
Type repository: CUIC, USA, New York, Ithaca, Cornell University
Taxonomic history
Acanthinevania szepligeti : Bradley, 1908: 176 (original description) holotype female, deposited at CUIC, labels: "New South Wales", mx_id: 306
Acanthinevania szepligeti: Bradley, J. C. 1908: 176-177
Evania szepligeti: Kieffer, J. J. 1912: 172 (genus transfer)
Evania (Evania) szepligetiana: Hedicke, H. 1939: 27 (synonymy (unspecified))
Acanthinevania szepligetiana: Deans, A. R., and M. Huben. 2003: 867 (synonymy (unspecified))
Details
Name: szepligeti
Author, year: Bradley, 1908
ICZN Group: species
Current combination:Acanthinevania szepligeti Bradley, 1908
Original publication
Reference:Bradley, J. C. 1908. The Evaniidae, ensign flies, an archaic family of Hymenoptera. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 34:101-194.
Page validated on:176For reference only, there is no concept of page priority in the ICZN.
Page of first occurance:175
Original combination
Genus: Acanthinevania
Record details
Last updator: Matt Yoder
Creator: Andy Deans
Created on: over 18 years ago
Last updated: 6 months ago
Synonyms

Existing Identifiers
Record has no attached identifiers.

New search